Welcome to the new Iris Property Management Website

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Iris Property Management website, https://irispropertymanagement.com.au/.

Iris Property Management is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Iris Property Management is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Iris Property Management Pty Ltd, its related entities, employees, property managers and its contractors (“we”, “us” or “our”) may collect personal information from you through our call centres, when interviewing you for rental applications and from our website.

Collection of your personal information

Your personal information which you provide to us is important to us. We collect personal information about you to enable us to assess your suitability for applying for our rental accommodation, property management services, for the provision of other services and for marketing our services to you. You may choose not to supply any of your personal information to us but this may affect our ability to provide you with rental accommodation and the services which we can provide will be limited.

If you give us personal information about another person, you agree that you have already obtained consent from that person for us to use and disclose their personal information and that they may access any personal information we hold about them.

Sharing of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to our related entities, our property managers, our service providers that we use in the operation of our business. If your personal information is disclosed to third parties, these third parties are strictly prohibited from using your personal information for any other purpose. We will only disclose to these third parties that information necessary for them to perform their services. Otherwise, we do not disclose personal information unless we are required by law to do so.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

You may choose not to receive any correspondence and communication from us by contacting us at any time (except as required for the operation of our business).

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Iris Property Management reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Iris Property Management reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Iris Property Management welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

2019 - 2021 | Iris Property Management - All Rights Reserved | View our Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions | Powered by Eagle Software